Privacy Information

//Privacy Information
Privacy Information 2017-11-19T18:47:42+00:00

Privacy Information

Here at Villa St. Gabriel Villa your privacy is important to us.

In keeping with our core values of Excellence and Integrity, we have established information practices which protect the privacy of all personal information in our custody and control.

Our information practices specify how we collect, use, store, share, provide access to and dispose of personal information.  They also comply with Ontario’s Personal Health Information Protection Act,  2004.

Personal Health Information is any verbal, written or electronic information about you, your health or health care history. It includes your name, date of birth, address, phone number and health care number. Personal Health information may also include tests, treatment and care information, and personal as well as family information.

We base our information practices on ten internationally recognized privacy principles: accountability; identifying purposes; consent; limiting collection; limiting use, disclosure and retention; accuracy; safeguard; openness; individual access and correction of personal information; and challenging compliance.

Privacy Principles

We take responsibility for the personal information in our custody and control. We have both a Privacy Officer and a Freedom of Information Coordinator who help people to access their personal information; written privacy policies and procedures related to the collection, use, and release of personal information; and we have educated our staff about their responsibilities related to the collection, use, and release of personal information.
We explain the reason for collecting personal information to the person from whom the information is collected. This explanation happens at or before the time the information is collected. We ask people for their consent before we use or disclose their information for a purpose other than the one it was collected for.

We use, share or give out a person’s personal information when the person knows the reason the information is being collected, used or shared with others; the person knows that he or she has the right to withhold consent; the person has freely given their consent; or we are permitted or required to do so by law. Prior to the disclosure of any personal health information our patients or their substitute decision maker are required to provide consent for the information to be shared. The consent to share the information is only valid for 90 days after they have provided their consent in writing. Our patients have the ability to refuse consent to disclose their personal health information at any time. If they wish to remove their consent, our patients or their substitute decision must simply complete the Refusal of Consent to Disclose Personal Health Information.

We limit both the amount and type of information we collect to that which is necessary to fulfil the purposes we have identified. We collect this information using fair and lawful means.
We only use and/or share personal information with others if the reason to do so is consistent with the purpose for which we collected if the information and no other information will serve that purpose (for example, to provide care); the law permits or requires us to do so; or the person provides us with consent to do so. We keep personal information only as long as necessary to fulfil the reason for which it was collected.
We ensure that personal information in our custody and control is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
We use a combination of physical, technological and administrative methods to protect personal information from loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. The number and type of methods used are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. If personal information is stolen, lost or accessed by unauthorized persons, we inform the affected person as soon as possible.
We document our information practices in writing and make this information available to the public. We have posted a Statement of Information Practices in every facility.

Individuals have the right to request access to their personal information and/or to get a copy of it (with limited exceptions). Individuals seeking access to their personal information simply have to submit a Request for Access to Personal Health Information form. Individuals also have right to request that their personal information be corrected. Patients who believe their information requires a correction are asked to submit a Request for Correction of Personal Information form. When the information provides a medical opinion which cannot be altered, individuals may submit a Statement of Disagreement which can be appended to their file if they submit a Statement of Disagreement form.

We respond to complaints or inquiries about the organization’s information practices as soon as possible. If someone is not satisfied with how a complaint or inquiry is handled, they have the right to contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario at 1-800-387-0073.

FAQ about Privacy

Please click the link below to view answers to frequently asked questions.

The Personal Health Information Protection Act, also known as PHIPA, is a law that protects your personal health information. This law requires us to keep your personal health information safe and secure and gives you certain rights and choices about how we use and share it.
Personal health information is any verbal, written or electronic information about you, your health or healthcare history. It includes your name, date of birth, address, phone number, and health card number. It may also include tests, treatment and care information, and other personal information.
We collect your personal health information directly from you or from a person who is legally entitled to act on your behalf.
Your information is used and shared by our staff to:

• Make decisions about and provide you with the care and support you need.
• Improve our programs and services.
• Meet legal and regulatory requirements.
• Support our educational activities.
• Get payment for your treatment and care.

Your personal health information is shared on a need-to-know basis among doctors, nurses, personal support assistants, and other staff members who support and care for you. We may also share your information with:

• External health care providers involved in your care, for example, laboratories, pharmacies, ambulance services.
• Health regulatory agencies.
• Public authorities as permitted and required by law, for example, Public Health, to track infections.
• Government agencies, for example, the Workplace Safety and Insurance Board.
• Your private insurer to get payment for your treatment (with your consent).
• Your family members (with your consent).

You (or a person who can legally act on your behalf) have the right to:

• Request a copy of your personal health information (a fee may apply).
• Request that we correct personal health information you feel is wrong or missing.
• Ask us not to give out your personal health information to certain people.
• Be told if your information is lost, stolen or improperly accessed.
• Withdraw or limit your consent around how we use or share your information with others.
• Ask questions or raise concerns about the way we manage your personal health information.

Note: There are certain exceptions to these rights.

For details, please refer to one of the brochures below or contact our Privacy Officer:

You have the right to choose whether we share:
• Your room and telephone number with visitors or callers;
• Your name and room number with clergy (if you have given us information about your religion); and
• Your name and contact information with St. Joseph’s Foundation of Sudbury so that it may fundraise to improve our facilities, services, and programs.

If you do not want us to share your information in these ways, please contact our Privacy Officer.

We have developed information practices which are compliant with the Personal Health Information Protection Act. We have reflected these information practices in formal organizational policies and procedures. You may request a copy of these policies. We teach our staff about privacy and their responsibilities under the Personal Health Information Protection Act. We use a combination of physical, technological and administrative methods to protect your personal health information from loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. The number and type of methods used are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Yes. You have the right to request access to your personal health information.

If you are residing in our facility, you should ask a member of your health care team to provide you with the information you wish to know. You may be asked to put your request in writing. If you are no longer residing within our facility, you should contact our Privacy Officer and ask to see the information you wish to know. You may be asked to put your request in writing. We will respond to your request as soon as possible. If we cannot respond to your request within 30 days, we will tell you so and give you a reason for the delay. A reasonable fee may apply to your request.
The right to access your information does not automatically extend to a family member and/or friend. If you have signed a consent allowing a family member or friend to access your information, then they may access the part(s) that you have consented to let them see.

If you are currently residing in our facility, you should ask a member of your healthcare team to correct the information you feel is inaccurate or to add information that will make the information more complete. You may be asked to put your request in writing. If you are no longer residing in our facility, you should contact our Privacy Officer and ask to have information corrected within, or added to, your personal health record. You may be asked to put your request in writing. We will respond to your request as soon as possible. If we cannot respond to your request within 30 days, we will tell you so and give you a reason for the delay. There are times when we are not able to correct your personal health information as you wish.
We cannot, for example, correct a record:
• That was created by someone who does not work within our facility and where we do not know enough about the record to change it; and
• Where the opinions or observations in the record were made in good faith.

If we cannot do as you have asked, we will tell you why this is the case and ask you if you would like to attach a statement of disagreement to your personal health information. You can ask that this statement of disagreement be made available to those who see the record.

No, only staff currently involved in your care may access your record. All staff members are bound to a strict confidentiality agreement. This agreement ensures staff only access information on a “need to know” basis.
You can call our Privacy Officer at (705) 674-2846, extension 2029 or send an email to privacy@sjsudbury.com .
Information and Privacy Commissioner/Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, ON M4W 1A8
1-800-387-0073
www.ipc.on.ca